Top Ten Tuesday is a weekly meme created by The Broke and the Bookish and it is now hosted by The Artsy Reader Girl. This week’s theme is Books with Sensory Reading Memories. Here’s my list:
1. Harry Potter and the Philosopher’s Stone by J.K. Rowling
I remember when I first read this book with my dad when I was 7 years old. We both had to guess how to pronounce some of the names, like Hermione, but now this book is a huge part of my life.
2. Mole and Shrew All Year Through by Jackie French Koller
My mom and I first read this book when I was about 6, and we laughed so hard! I still laugh when I think of this book!
3. Don’t Let the Pigeon Drive the Bus by Mo Willems
My publishing teacher read this book to my class a couple of years ago and it was amazing! She did the best voice for the pigeon! Now, whenever I see one of these books in a bookstore, I have to read it, and I can hear her voice.
4. Will Grayson, Will Grayson by John Green and David Levithan
I read this whole book on the plane ride from Miami to Toronto a couple of years ago. I flew through it! (Pun intended 😉)
5. Shadowland (The Mediator #1) by Meg Cabot
This book makes it onto a lot of my top ten lists because I love it so much! It is the first series that I remember having to go out every weekend to buy the next book as soon as I finished the one I was reading. I absolutely love this series (I even named one of my teddy bears Jesse after Jesse Da Silva, and for years my mom thought that he was named after Jesse McCartney! Haha!).
6. Impulse by Ellen Hopkins
This was one of the first books I read with serious themes, because all of the main characters have attempted suicide. I can still remember the way my mouth dropped open when I read the twist at the end. You should definitely check it out if you haven’t read it.
7. Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants by Ann Brashares
This is a great summer book! I read it the summer I went to Cancun when I was 12 years old. It’s the perfect beach read!
8. Angus, Thongs and Full-Frontal Snogging by Louise Rennison
These books are so good! I laughed so hard at this book, and all the others in the series. I remember learning so much from the glossary, because I didn’t know many British terms when I first read the book. I highly recommend these books for a good laugh.
9. Twilight by Stephanie Meyer
My friend discovered this book when it first came out, when we were in middle school. I got it for my birthday and we became obsessed with it. This was years before the movie was even talked about. I feel like the it was ruined by all the hype, but we had a few years to enjoy it.
10. Victoria by Daisy Goodwin
I bought this book in London a couple of years ago, before it was released in Canada. I loved it!
(All photos taken from Goodreads)
It’s so nice when a book takes you back to the memory of a person or a great holiday! Great list 😊
My TTT: https://lifewithallthebooks.com/2018/07/24/top-ten-tuesday-books-with-sensory-reading-memories/
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I love Angus, Thongs, and Full-Frontal Snogging! It’s so funny!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I have such a similar memory associated with Twilight! Almost everyone in my high school biology class was reading it so the copy I got for my birthday was lent out to so many friends.
My TTT: https://lavishliterature.com/2018/07/24/top-ten-teal-books/
LikeLiked by 1 person
It’s one of those huge books that everyone can remember reading the first time. Like Harry Potter books.
LikeLike
Oh my gosh I remember finding Angus in my school library, checking it out, and falling in love. It was so funny and you’re totally right that glossary was so eye-opening to Brit slang. So glad it’s getting some rep on your page!! I just posted my sensory reads post today (cause I’m behind lol) and you can check it out here if you’d like: http://nerdnarrationblog.wordpress.com/2018/08/14/top-ten-tuesday-sensory-reads/
LikeLiked by 1 person